ALIAS

Berlin / Germany

ALIAS, born 1980 is a german artist based in Berlin. He worked with Stencils and his art pieces mainly present subjects bewildered by harsh situations, confronted with terrifying issues. His portfolio is highly intimistic and focuses on one individual at a time, presenting us with their small, oftentimes tragic stories in a collective epic tale we call life. […]

Biography / ALIAS

ALIAS, born 1980 is a german artist based in Berlin.

He worked with Stencils and his art pieces mainly present subjects bewildered by harsh situations, confronted with terrifying issues. His portfolio is highly intimistic and focuses on one individual at a time, presenting us with their small, oftentimes tragic stories in a collective epic tale we call life.

The location of the pieces is actually an integral part of Alias works in the streets and he uses it as a spatial extension of his concept. Along with the location he choise outside, the materials used as a backdrop for Alias gallery works are just as important.

The surface that serves as a canvas is another conceptual supplement for every piece. Scavenging for rusty old metal and other scrap material to use as a background, the artist infuses each of his mobile works with the spirit of the original location.

He later assembles these recycled materials into usable surfaces through a collage like method.